MP for Beverley and Holderness Graham Stuart, Conservative MP for Beverley & Holderness

PRIVACY & COOKIES

Privacy

Any personal information that you give to me will be handled confidentially by me, the staff and volunteers in my office, in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like information about the Data Protection Act 1998, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website www.ico.gov.uk or advice line 08456 306 060.
 
What information do we collect about you?
My office collects personal information that is supplied to me in my role as a Member of Parliament. It includes information supplied by my constituents and others in relation to matters which I have been asked to pursue in the interests of individuals and groups who live in my constituency such as:

  • details of specific cases
  • information provided by signatories on petitions
  • responses to questionnaires and
  • contact details for the purpose of communicating news and updates
     

How will we use the information about you?
If you ask me to pursue a matter on your behalf, I will use your information in order to pursue the matter you have raised with me. My staff and volunteers will normally see this information to find help and advice for you. Your personal and sensitive personal information may be passed to other agencies (such as the Department for Work and Pensions, the CMS, the East Riding of Yorkshire Council) if I believe this to be necessary to pursue the matter you have raised with me. Your information may also be passed on to the House of Commons Library to obtain further background and research about your case. I intend that only the minimum possible personal information will be shared with other agencies, as necessary to further your cause.
If you give me personal information about someone other than yourself, I may need to check the facts with that other person. If you ask me to take action on behalf of a friend or relative I may need you to contact that person and ask them to confirm to me that they are happy for me to act on their behalf. If you feel it would not be appropriate for them to contact me, you should discuss this with me when you give me their information.
 
Constituency news and events
I would like to send you information about constituency news and events, but I will not use your contact details to do this if you have sent me an email to unsubscribe. If you later change your mind, you have a right at any time to let me know if you no longer wish to be sent this information. If you wish to receive or stop receiving this information, please contact my office.
 
Access to your information and correction
If you wish to see any information that I hold about you, if you want me to update or correct any personal information that I hold about you, or if you have any queries regarding personal data that I hold about you, please contact my office.

 

Cookies

Visiting our website with your personal browser settings configured to accept cookies implies to us that you are in consent to our use of cookies as described below.

The Law

On May 25th 2012 a European Union law was implemented by UK legislation, The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, with a requirement that websites that leave non-essential cookies on visitors’ devices have to inform the visitor what these cookies are. This website complies with this law by providing information on the cookies we use so that if you choose you can either modify your browser settings to manage cookies or leave the website.

How we use Cookies

This web site also uses non-essential cookies so that we can serve you better, but all user data collected in this manner is anonymous. This site uses visitor tracking that will use cookies to track information about how visitors come to the website, which pages they visit, and other actions that visitors make whilst on the site. This data is then used in order to improve the user experience of our web site.

Non-essential Cookies also enhance our web site performance in a number of ways, personalizing your experience on our site, making it more convenient for you.

Your Options

Should you wish to do so, you can refuse cookies by disabling them in your web browser’s settings. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. Please consult the support documentation for your web browser, which can be found online, for more information. More detailed information about controlling cookies on your computer is also available at the About Cookies website.

If you do not wish to disable cookies then you have the option to leave the website.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent in a text file to your computer browser from a website’s server and is then stored on your computer, but only IF your browser’s preferences are set by you to allow it. The only personal information a cookie can obtain is information a user supplies. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

NB: If you are browsing from within a work based network you may not have adequate permissions to allow you to control the cookies that are set.

This site uses the following non-essential cookies:

Cookie name

Cookie purpose

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

Used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Learn more about Google Analytics and privacy

 

Google.com

NID
PREF
HSID
APISID

 

These are Google preference cookies, a unique identifier used by Google applications to store user preferences. They may not be delivered depending on the browser being used.

Learn more about Google’s Privacy Policy

 

DONATE

Team Graham Fighting Fund

DONATE NOW

Help keep Graham as our MP

WATCH MY VIDEO