MP for Beverley and Holderness Graham Stuart, Conservative MP for Beverley & Holderness

PRIVACY & COOKIES

Privacy

Any personal information that you give Graham Stuart MP will be handled confidentially by him, the staff and volunteers in his office, in line with data protection regulations and under the lawful basis of public task. In instances where this lawful basis is not sufficient and explicit consent is required, a member of Graham’s team will get in touch with you to establish your consent. In rare cases, Graham may also process data under the lawful basis of legitimate interest.  In any event, Graham is committed to ensuring that the information he collects and uses is appropriate for purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. Please note that this office uses data from the open electoral register for referencing and filing purposes. If you would like information about Data Protection, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website www.ico.gov.uk or advice line 08456 306 060.

Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller is Graham Stuart, Member of Parliament for Beverley and Holderness.

What does the office do?

The office discharges the duties and functions of an elected Member of Parliament. As part of this work, Graham and his staff conduct constituency casework and respond to policy queries, for which Graham must process personal data.
 
What information does Graham collect about you?

Graham collects personal information that is supplied to him in his role as a Member of Parliament. It includes information supplied by his constituents and others in relation to matters which he has been asked to pursue in the interests of individuals and groups who live in his constituency such as:

  • details of specific cases
  • information provided by signatories on petitions
  • responses to questionnaires and
  • contact details for the purpose of communicating news and updates

How will Graham use the information about you?

If you ask Graham to take up a matter on your behalf, he will use your information in order to pursue the matter you have raised with him. His staff and volunteers will normally see this information to find help and advice for you. Your personal and sensitive personal information may be passed to other agencies (such as Government Departments, local authorities, public bodies, health trusts, regulators, and so on), if Graham believes this to be necessary. Any third parties that Graham may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only for the basis upon which they were originally intended.

If you give Graham personal information about someone other than yourself, he may need to check the facts with that other person. If you ask him to take action on behalf of a friend or relative he may need you to contact that person and ask them to confirm to him that they are happy for him to act on their behalf. If you feel it would not be appropriate for them to contact Graham, you should discuss this with Graham when you give him their information.

Graham will not use your personal data in a way that goes beyond your reasonable expectations in contacting him.

For how long will you keep my personal data?

Unless specifically requested by you, Graham holds your personal data indefinitely. He is changing this policy to one whereby he will hold personal data for a maximum of 5 years, or one parliamentary term, whichever is the shorter. He is working out how best to do this and will update this privacy notice when the new policy is in place. Casework and policy queries are revisited repeatedly. It is therefore in the interests of both this office and constituents to retain data related to these functions.

Constituency news and events

Graham would like to send you information about constituency news and events, but will not use your contact details to do this if you have sent him an email to unsubscribe. If you later change your mind, you have a right at any time to let Graham know if you no longer wish to be sent this information. If you wish to receive or stop receiving this information, please contact Graham’s office.
 
What rights do I have to my personal data?

At any point while Graham is in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that Graham holds about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have the right to correct data that Graham holds about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data Graham holds about you to be erased from his records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data Graham holds about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: if Graham refuses your request under rights of access, he will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain.

 

Cookies

Visiting our website with your personal browser settings configured to accept cookies implies to us that you are in consent to our use of cookies as described below.

The Law

On May 25th 2012 a European Union law was implemented by UK legislation, The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, with a requirement that websites that leave non-essential cookies on visitors’ devices have to inform the visitor what these cookies are. This website complies with this law by providing information on the cookies we use so that if you choose you can either modify your browser settings to manage cookies or leave the website.

How we use Cookies

This web site also uses non-essential cookies so that we can serve you better, but all user data collected in this manner is anonymous. This site uses visitor tracking that will use cookies to track information about how visitors come to the website, which pages they visit, and other actions that visitors make whilst on the site. This data is then used in order to improve the user experience of our web site.

Non-essential Cookies also enhance our web site performance in a number of ways, personalizing your experience on our site, making it more convenient for you.

Your Options

Should you wish to do so, you can refuse cookies by disabling them in your web browser’s settings. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. Please consult the support documentation for your web browser, which can be found online, for more information. More detailed information about controlling cookies on your computer is also available at the About Cookies website.

If you do not wish to disable cookies then you have the option to leave the website.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent in a text file to your computer browser from a website’s server and is then stored on your computer, but only IF your browser’s preferences are set by you to allow it. The only personal information a cookie can obtain is information a user supplies. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

NB: If you are browsing from within a work based network you may not have adequate permissions to allow you to control the cookies that are set.

This site uses the following non-essential cookies:

Cookie name

Cookie purpose

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

Used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Learn more about Google Analytics and privacy

 

Google.com

NID
PREF
HSID
APISID

 

These are Google preference cookies, a unique identifier used by Google applications to store user preferences. They may not be delivered depending on the browser being used.

Learn more about Google’s Privacy Policy

 

DONATE

Team Graham Fighting Fund

DONATE NOW

Help keep Graham as our MP